(Self)Dealing Themselves In: New Rules for Setting Board Compensation
[…] Nevertheless, Pennsylvania boards should have a thorough and well-documented process in place in case their judgement is challenged and reviewed by a judge. Additionally, Pennsylvania corporate boards have another reason to pay careful attention to how Investors Bancorp narrowed the shareholder ratification defense. BCL Section 1728, which is almost identical to the corresponding interested director provision of the Delaware General Corporation Law, appears to provide something similar to Delaware’s stockholder ratification defense. Specifically, BCL Section 1728 states that self-interested actions will not be void if “the material facts as to [the] relationship or interest and as to the contract or transaction are disclosed or are known to the shareholders entitled to vote thereon and the contract or transaction is specifically approved in good faith by vote of those shareholders," Pa. Business Corp. Law Section 1728 (2018). Unlike a derivative suit, however, a special litigation committee does not first review a direct claim, and the lack of a special litigation committee to foreclose a demand leaves the board more vulnerable.