R.I.P. 'Altman'
[…] In a 1995 opinion letter, DHCR wrote that as long as lawful post-vacancy increases raise the legal regulated rent above $2,000 by the time the new tenant moves in, an apartment is deregulated. Because many Manhattan apartments were close to the $2,000 threshold anyway, landlords, using a combination of the vacancy factor and individual apartment improvements, would make sure that the legal rent exceeded $2,000 prior to re-renting. The New York City Council got wind of all of this in 1997, and strongly disagreed. Pursuant to Local Law No. 13 of 1997, the City Council amended RSL §26-504.2 to add a clause (“the first clause”) providing that luxury deregulation would only attach “where at the time the tenant vacated such housing accommodation the legal regulated rent was two thousand dollars or more per month.” Two months later, the New York State Legislature enacted the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997 (L. 1997, ch 116). The Legislature disapproved of the City Council’s amendment, but left the first clause in the statute.