Judgment Interest Is Capped at 10 Percent No More, No Less
[…] Judgment Interest Is Capped at 10 Percent No More, No Less

In a personal injury action, after the fact finder renders a verdict or the court enters judgment, a plaintiff is entitled to interest on the amount rendered until it is paid. [See Conn. Gen. Stat. 37-3b (2017)].

Effective May 27, 1997, the legislature amended Connecticut General Statute Section 37-3b to read:

"[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, shall be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real property, caused by negligence, computed from the date that is twenty days after the date of judgment or the date that is ninety days after the date of verdict, whichever is earlier, upon the amount of the judgment."

The amendment also added a provision that tolls the accrual of post-judgment interest when a plaintiff delays by filing a post-verdict or post-judgment motion or appeal.

Prior to the legislative amendment, Section 37-3b mirrored the language of Section 37-3a, and read:

"[I]nterest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment."

[See C.G.S. 37-3b (1996)].

Under the old version, judicial discretion was built into the statute. A judge need not award post-judgment interest. Under the current version, post-judgment interest is mandatory.